Main Category Awards

Students who enter the Alaska Science & Engineering Fair have many opportunities to win a wide range of awards. The Alaska Science & Engineering Fair sponsors the Main Category Awards.

One set of Main Category awards for Middle School (grades 7-8) and one set of Main Category awards for Senior High (grades 9-12) are given in the following categories (see middle and senior high judging rubric):

  • 0100 - Animal Sciences
  • 0200 - Behavioral and Social Sciences
  • 0300 - Biochemistry
  • 0400 - Cellular and Molecular Biology
  • 0500 - Chemistry
  • 0600 - Computer Science
  • 0700 - Earth and Planetary Science
  • 0800 - Engineering: Materials, Bioengineering, Electrical, and Mechanical
  • 0900 - Energy and Transportation
  • 1000 - Environmental Management and Sciences
  • 1100 - Mathematical Sciences
  • 1200 - Medicine and Health Sciences
  • 1300 - Microbiology
  • 1400 - Physics and Astronomy
  • 1500 - Plant Sciences

Detailed descriptions of these categories may be found on the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair website: http://www.societyforscience.org/isef/project_categories

There are also main category prizes for the Grades K-6. Elementary projects are judged a little differently from the higher grades (see Elementary judging rubric).

We thank our sponsors

  • BP Exploration (Alaska) Inc.

  • Anchorage School District

  • Chugach Gem and Mineral Society
  • ConocoPhillips, Alaska, Inc
  • Society of Petroleum Engineers - Alaska Section
  • Teck

  • CRW Engineering Group, LLC
  • Doyon Emerald
  • HDR Alaska
  • IEEE
  • Schlumberger
  • QSA Global

  • Alaska Anvil
  • Midnight Sun Section A.I.H.A.
  • SLR International

  • AMC Engineers
  • Alaska Resource Education
  • BELL and Associates
  • Bureau of Land Management Alaska: Campbell Creek Science Center
  • Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Alaska - Odom Corporation
  • Coffman Engineers
  • Crowley
  • DOWL HKM
  • Dona Agosti
  • Durocher, Greg
  • Great Harvest Bread
  • Lynden International
  • MWH
  • Nalco Energy Services
  • PND Engineers, Inc.
  • Pioneer Marketing and Management
  • R&M Consultants, Inc.
  • SGS Environmental
  • Stellar Designs
  • Tastee Freez
  • Tesoro Alaska Company
  • Ukpeaġvik Iñupiat Corporation UMIAQ
  • USKH